Print

Sousa Band Roster

A partial listing of musicians and soloists who performed and toured with Sousa's Band.
Reference: Kenneth Berger, The March King and His Band. New York, Exposition Press, 1957.

For a much more complete roster, check out Paul Bierley's The Incredible Band of John Philip Sousa.

A

George Abel, oboe, 1923-24; Lucy Ann Allen (Mrs. Haviland), soloist; George Ahlborn, flute, 1910-15; Max F. Arnold, cornet, 1926-27; Harry Askin, manager, 1924-30.

B

Eldon Baker, baritone, 1892; Mary Baker, vocalist; Harry Baldwin, clarinet, 1907-12; Winifred Bambrick, harp, 1923-30; Charles V. Banner, cornet, 1915; Chester Barclay; James R. Barnes, manager, 1904-5; Henri J. Barron, clarinet, 1920-24; Harry W. Baskind, clarinet, 1928-29; Don Bassett, clarinet; Frederick W. Bayers, clarinet/alto sax, 1923-24; John W. Becker, clarinet, 1914-19; Rudolph Becker, sax, 1892-1915; John W. "Jack" Bell, flute-piccolo, 1927-30; William J. Bell, tuba, 1921-24; Herman Bellstedt, cornet-arranger, 1904-05; Walter H. Bender, clarinet, 1927; Berry, 1910; Howard M. Bertrand, sax, 1915-20; Peter Biroschak, horn, 1923-27; Eugene Bishop, cornet, 1919; Paul G. Blagg, cornet; David Blakely, manager, 1892-96; Fred Blodgett, trombone, 1918; Joseph Boccavecchia, alto clarinet, 1900; Albert Bode, cornet, 1892; Jules Bolle, cornet, 1928-29; Clarence E. Booth, bassoon, 1927-30; James G. Borrelli, clarinet, 1917-22; William T. Bortman, clarinet, 1916-17; Charles Boscheck, clarinet, 1926-27; C. Braun, trombone, 1927; Nelson Braybrook, cornet, 1921-22, 1929; D. "Doc" Brisbin, trombone, 1921; Howard C. Bronson, clarinet, 1921-29; Bert Brown, cornet, 1915-16, 1918; Ralph Brown, horn, 1923; Joseph R. Browning, cornet; Bertha Bucklin, vocalist, 1893-1900; F. Burnell, trumpet, 1927; William R. Burnham, horn; Peter Buys, clarinet, 1912-17, arranger, 1912-31; Stanley Byra, clarinet, 1923-24; Gerald R. Byrne, horn, 1920-24.

C

Ted Campbell, flute; W. Fred Campbell, flute, 1924; Walter H. Cameron, cornet, 1926-31; George Carey, percussion, 1923-25; Earl J. Carns; Carroll "Johnny" Carr, clearinet, 1921-26; Stephen L. Carroll, clarinet, 1919-21; Louis Castellucci, trombone; Matthias Cesky, bass, 1892; Chris Chapman, percussion, 1900; Ross Chapman, trombone, 1900; Joseph Cheney, clarinet, 1915; Albert C. Chiafarelli, clarinet, 1904; Arnold L. Chick, cornet, 1919, 1926; Paul Christensen, 1922-23; A. J. Christian, horn, 1921; Frank Christianer, manager, 1900-1905; Louis Christie, clarinet, 1894-1901; Rei Christopher, horn, 1920; James Cimera, trombone, 1913; Jaroslav "Jerry" Cimera, trombone, 1915; Edwin G. Clarke, fluegelhorn/business manager, 1900-1911; Ernest H. Clarke, trombone, 1915-16; Herbert L. Clarke, cornet, 1893, 1899-1901, 1904-17; William Coburn Clarke; Paul Clifford; Herb Coleman; J. Collins, flute, 1927; Walter Collins, 1910-11; W. D. Collins, cornet, 1921; Benjamin Conklin, sax; Herman C. Conrad, tuba, 1892-1900; Ralph H. Corey, trombone, 1908-20; L. E. Cosmey, 1910-11; Oscar Cott, tuba, 1913-15; John S. Cox, flute, 1892; William Culley, clarinet, 1910-11; Cunnington, 1910.

D

Arthur Danner, cornet, 1919-29; Maxwell Davidson, tenor sax, 1900; Maude Resse Davies, soloist, 1900; Arthur Davis, clarinet, 1915; Robin W. "Doc" Davis, clarinet; Philip Deblasi; William H. Decker, bassoon, 1910-11; Garrett L. DeKay, baritone; Anthony Del Negro, oboe; Luca(s) Del Negro, bass, 1900; Joseph DeLuca, baritone, 1921-27; Jerry DeSimone, horn, 1919-20; Paul Desmond, sax, 1927; Jean Devaux, oboe, 1900-1905; Homer W. Dickinson, alto sax, 1900; John Dolan, cornet, 1920-28; A. Donati, bass clarinet, 1900; Petro D'Onofrio, bassoon; H. Dornheim, Eb clarinet, 1900; Anthony D'Ortenzio, alto sax, 1921; W. Dougherty, clarinet; Blanche Duffield, soloist, 1900; Carrie Duke, violin soloist, 1896; W. Earl Duncan, cornet; Herman Dutschke, horn, 1914.

E

Felix Eau Claire, sax, 1927; Sol Eckstein, 1910-11; Clarence Engberg, clarinet, 1915; Lorenzo A. "Lou" Engberg, clarinet, 1900-1907, 1911-28; Espinoso, sax, 1928; Evans, flute; John Evans, bass, 1928.

F

Rex Elton Fair, flute; Norma Fauchald (Mrs. George H. Morgan), vocalist, 1923-24; George Fee, cornet, 1927; William Fees, cornet; Nicola Ferrara, tuba(?); Earl W. Field, 1923-24; Lillian Finegan, personal secretary, 1931; Max Flaster, clarinet, 1915-19; John Fletcher, trumpet; William Fletcher, clarinet, 1904-1905; W. Foerster, alto clarinet, 1900; Lloyd H. Folts, trombone, 1928; Earl V. W. Foote, clarinet-sax, 1931; George F. Ford, flute, 1921; Herman Forster, percussion, 1900; Joseph Frankel, clarinet, 1904; Teddy Franklin, flute, 1924; Arthur L. Frantz, horn, 1927; Harry Freeman, trumpet; J. Freeman, tuba, 1927; Myrta French, vocalist; Harry Fricke, horn, 1892; Einar Frigga, clarinet, 1921-24; Louis P. Fritze, flute, 1915-19; Otto Fritzche, clarinet, 1900; A. L. Robert Fuller.

G

Birley Gardner, cornet; Donald C. Gardner, tuba, 1921-25; Atha J. Garing, baritone, 1908-23; Dana M. Garrett, cornet, 1923; Ernest Gatley, clarinet, 1910-11; Guy G. "Washy" Gaugler, cornet/librarian, 1910-27; Henry Geise, clarinet, 1892; William C. Gens, tuba, 1923; Ernest Gentile, trombone, 1916-17, 1920; Americo Gentile, clarinet, 1906-15; Pirro Gentile, bass clarinet, 1919-21; Joseph Gerard, oboe, 1910-15; Paul Oscar Gerhardt, oboe, 1912-29; George H. Germond, clarinet, 1927; William Giacchetti, snare drum, 1898; E. Gillespie, trombone, 1922; A. Neal Gleason; Margel Gluck, violinist; Robert Gooding, sax, 1924; Gerald Goodrich; Howard Goulden, percussion, 1920-30; Edward E. Grant, horn; Theodore R. Grant; Howard Grantham, sax; Lester M. Gray, trombone, 1923-26; Joseph Green, percussion; William Grieve; W. Griffin, cornet; Arthur L. "Shorty" Griswold, bass, 1910-11; August Grosskurth, trumpet, 1900; Charles Gusikoff, trombone.

H

Clyde Hall, clarinet, 1926; Herman Hand, horn, 1910-11; Florence Hardman, soloist; J. E. Harper, clarinet, 1921; Arron Harris, baritone, 1917-20; Charles W. "Cy" Harris, trombone, 191; Samuel Harris, clarinet, 1911-20; Walter Harris, clarinet, 1927-31; August Hasse (Haase), baritone, 1892; Frank M. Haynes, snare drum, 1910-15; John Hazel, cornet; Earl Heater, cornet, 1927; Henry Heidelberg, flute, 1904-15; William H. Heinrich; Earl D. Held, flute, 1927; Frantz (Frank) Hell, fluegelhorn, 1900; August Helleberg Sr., bass, 1900; August Helleberg Jr., bass; John H. Helleberg, tuba, 1904-10; August Helmecke Jr., bass drum, 1915-31; Russell D. Henegar, cornet, 1924-25; Edward J. Heney, alto sax, 1924-31; John Joseph Heney, percussion; William P. Heney; H. Benne Henton, sax, 1919; F. Heppner, 1892; William Herb, 1924-1932; F. Heuse, clarinet, 1900; John "Jack" Hickey, clarinet, 1900-1915; Henry Higgins(on), cornet, 1900; Albert J. Hiltensmith, cornet, 1924-31; George Frederick Hinton, business manager, 1898-1905; G. Hoffman, cornet, 1927; William Holl, clarinet, 1924; Ira Holland, corent, 1912; Frank Holt, percussion, 1927; Wally T. Holt, clarinet; Frank Holton, trombone, 1892; Anton Horner, horn, 1900-02; M. B. Howard, sax, 1915-20; Noble P. Howard, baritone, 1924-31; Paul E. Howland, clarinet, 1931; Dorothy Hoyle, violin soloist, 1901; Carl H. Hudson, clarinet; Gerald Huffman; Thomas A. Hughes, clarinet, 1897-1901, 1915.

J

Otto Jacobs, clarinet/copyist, 1921-27; Andrew Jacobson, sax; Paul Jahn, clarinet; Ferdinand Jambon, bassoon; Bartley Jeffrey, librarian/secretary, 1924-25; C. M. Johnson; Ed D. Johnson, clarinet, 1921; Herman R. Johnson, bass clarinet, 1921-24; Samuel Johnson, snare drum, 1898; Martina Johnson; T. S. Jones.

K

Herbert A. Kalmbach, clarinet, 1919-22; George Kampe, clarinet, 1910-15; Joseph Kapralek, Eb clarinet, 1910-11; Charles Kardasen, clarinet, 1923-28; Earl Karns, trombone, 1923; Emil Kenecke, cornet; Vane H. Kensinger, clarinet, 1925-29; Loren E. Kent, bass, 1927; Richard Kent, sax; J. M. Kerns; William J. Kerns; Earl Kilgore, clarinet, 1920-31; Owen D. Kincaid, sax, 1926-31; Bill Kirkeise; R. Klump, flute, 1927; Albert A. Knecht, sax, 1905-20; Louis Knittle, sax, 1900; Jacob Knuttunen, cornet, 1927; Henry D. Koch, horn, 1892-1905; Emil Koennicke (same as Kenecke?); John Kratz, clarinet; Otto Kraushaar, bassoon, 1927; Hugo Krocek, tenor sax, 1921; B. Kroeder, clarinet, 1900; Charles Wm. Krueger, sax; William Kruse, bassoon, 1927; Bohumir Kryl, cornet, 1906; John "Chief Red Cloud" Kuhn (Koon), bass, 1915-19; Mathias J. Kuhn, horn; William Kunkel, piccolo-flute, 1923; Arthur Kunze, horn, 1910-12.

L

Eugene LaBarre, cornet, 1919-31; Joseph LaCalle, clarinet, 1893; Laendner, horn, 1910-11; Mayhew L. Lake, arranger; Hy Lammers; William H. Langan, clarinet, 1892-1903; William R. Lange, horn, 1900; Gustave Langenus, clarinet, 1902-3; W. Langon, clarinet, 1900 (same as Langan?); Anton LaRue, bassoon; A. Laurendeau, alto sax, 1900; Jim Lawnham, clarinet, 1910-11; Stanley Lawton, baritone sax, 1892-1911; E. A. Lefebre, sax, 1892; Joseph Lefter, flute; Charles A. Leiby, clarinet; Lephilibert, oboe, 1910-11; A. Leroux, bassoon, 1900; John Letz; Abe Levi, clarinet, 1900; Wayne Lewis, baritone, 1927; Anthony Liberati; Estelle Liebling, vocalist; John A. Liegl, clarinet, 1921-24, 1929; Herman Paul Liehr, tuba; John Linde, 1923-24; Clarence "Livvy" Livingston, clarinet, 1910-11; A. Lochmyer, Eb clarinet, 1900; Ed E. Locke, clarinet, 1900; Joe Lomas, 1910-11; John Lotz, clarinet, 1904; Philip Lotze, horn, 1900; Clarence Loveridge; William "Doc" Lowe, percusossion, 1892, 1910-11; Nathan C. "Nat" Lower, bass; Graden Lower, baritone; Theodore Lubis, flute; George Lucas, trombone, 1910-12; Marshall Lufsky, flute, 1900-12; Mark C. Lyon, trombone/baggage-master, 1892-1915; Darius A. Lyons, flute, 1900-04.

M

Bert A. Madden, sax, 1927; Rene Magnas, alto clarinet, 1910-15; Anton N. Maly, oboe, 1931; Simeone Mantia, baritone, 1896-1903; Pasquale Marchesi, clarinet, 1900; Fred Stanley Marshall; Joseph L. Marthage, harp, 1910-15; Oscar Mathies (Matthes), clarinet, 1915-19; George H. Maurer, percussion, 1915; Richard McCann, cornet, 1914-15; Ellis McDiarmid, flute; C. G. McGibeny, clarinet, 1904-08; William McLaughlin, clarinet, 1915; G. R. McRitchie; Samuel E. Mear; Inez Mecusker, vocalist, 1894; Louis Mehling; Richard Messenger, oboe, 1892; Albertus Meyers, cornet, 1925; Roy M. Miller, clarinet; Ross Millhouse, cornet, 1904-12; Thomas Mills, percussion, 1900; Emil Mix, bass, 1910-11; Oscar Modess, bassoon, 1910-11; Paul Moheles, oboe, 1900; Fred K. "Hoopy" Monroe, bass sax, 1924-31; Marjorie Moody (Mrs. Everett Glines), vocalist, 1923-30; Jean Moremans, alto sax, 1900-1906; Louis Morris, clarinet, 1907-21; Everett Allyn Moses, cornet; John Mountz, horn, 1923-24; Carlos Mullenix, oboe, 1928-31; John C. Murdoch, clarinet.

N

Hal Nelson, clarinet, 1900; Edwin E. Newcomb, cornet, 1920-22; Arthur J. Newman, clarinet, 1918-21; Pete Nielson, trumpet, 1900; Robert Nome; G. "Jack" Norrito, flute/piccolo, 1900; Joseph Norrito, clarinet, 1892-1923; Elizabeth Northrup, vocalist; R. Noyes, clarinet; Charles S. Nutick, oboe, 1927; Oscar L. Nutter, bass trombone, 1921; Frank Nutze, cornet.

O

Martin J. "Marty" O'Connor, bass; J. Orosky, flute, 1927-28; R. Ostrom, cornet, 1927; Charles Otto, clarinet, 1900.

P

P. J. Parisi, trombone; William T. Paulson, percussion, 1930-31; Earnest F. Pechin, cornet, 1912-13; Leo Pechmann, oboe; John J. Perfetto, baritone, 1904-21; Mons. Perrier, clarinet/alto sax; Chester A. Perry; John A. Petrie, flute, 1924-28; Fred E. Pfaff, bass; Phares, flute, 1928; David Piates, clarinet, 1919; John J. Pierce, bass; William N. Pierce, horn, 1921-22; Ettore Pomo, clarinet, 1900; Albert A. Pons, flute; Harry Powell, arranger; Maude Powell, violin soloist; Jeanette Powers; Carl Preble, baritone, 1921-25; Emil G. Preiss, clarinet, 1894-1908; Emil Price (same as Preiss?); Arthur Pryor, trombone/assistant conductor, 1892-1903; Samuel Pryor, snare drum.

R

Joseph Michele Raffayola, baritone, 1892-1903; Walter F. Rasp, clarinet, 1927; Santiago Reichart, horn, 1913-19; Abraham Reines, bassoon, 1915-21; Leo Reines, bassoon; Morris Reines, bassoon; Philip Reines, bassoon; A. Reisner, bass clarinet, 1927; Paolo Renzi, oboe, 1927; Everett R. Reynolds, manager, 1897-1900; Jack Richardson, bass, 1904-10, 1912-24; John W. Richardson, bass, 1915; Walter E. Ripple, trumpet, 1915; William Robinson, 1910-11; Walter B. Rogers, cornet, 1899-1904 Virginia Root (Mrs. George McAdam), vocalist, 1910-11, 1916; Arthur H. Rosander Sr., sax/librarian, 1909-11, 1919-20; Arthur H. Rosander Jr., sax, 1922-23; Eugene C. Rose, flute, 1900-02; Bob Ross, clarinet, 1923-27; C. Irving Rothwell, trombone; Howard L. Rowell, trumpet, 1921; George Rubel, clarinet, 1915; Carl T. Rundquist, clarinet, 1927; Willard Rundquist, clarinet; Gabe Russ, bass, 1925-27; Jess Russ, bass, 191; Clarence J. "Buss" Russell, cornet/librarian, 1910-17, 1919-31.

S

Maurice Sackett, 1923-24; William H. Santelmann, clarinet, 1892; Joseph F. Saum, clarinet; Hugo Savolina, bassoon, 1915; August H. Schaefer, cornet; Samuel Schaik (Schaich), clarinet, 1892-1915; C. Schaerges, horn, 1927; Walter Scheaffer, 1910-11; William Schenstly, sax, 1902-07; Schlantz, sax, 1926; William Schneider, 1923-27; Carl Schroeder, bass clarinet/librarian, 1910-15; Henry A. Schueler, cornet, 1921; John P. Schueler, trombone, 1920-31; William P. Schueler, clarinet, 1919-31; Robert Schultz, horn, 1915; Arthur Schwanner; Charles F. A. Schwartz, clarinet/sax, 1920-22; Schofield Schwartz, clarinet, 1926-28; Franz Schulz, clarinet, 1892-1900; Raymond Scott, clarinet; Horace P. Seavey, bass, 1900; Frank Seltzer, cornet, 1892; Paul Senno, piccolo/flute, 1910-11; Paul C. Sexauer, horn, 1923; Henry Seyfried, clarinet, 1921; T. F. Shannon, sax; James W. Shepard, clarinet, 1921; Lambert Shoof, sax(?); Oscar B. Short, cornet, 1925-31; Paul Siebeneichen, flute; John Silbach, sax/alto clarinet, 1921-31; Frank Simon, cornet, 1914-20; Jay Gilmore Sims, trombone/manager, 1919-31; Eugene Slick, clarinet/sax, 1928-29; A. Smith, clarinet, 1900; Arthur Smith, cornet, 1892; Bert H. Smith, trombone, 1892-1901; Clarence Smith, horn 1910; Harold Smith, flute/sax, 1928; Walter F. Smith, cornet, 1892-96; Frank A. Snow, percussion, 1910-15; Donald Snyder; Earl A. Sodahl, sax; William Somerset, clarinet; Hugo Sommer; James E. Son, baritone sax, 1923-24; Fortunato F. Sordillo, baritone, 1912-14; Spalti, sax, 1926; Spindler, flute, 1910-11; Staats, 1892; C. Adelbert Charles Delaware "Del" Staigers, cornet, 1919-20; Harold O. Stambaugh, cornet, 1920-29; Gustave (August) Stengler, clarinet, 1892; Harold B. Stephens, sax, 1925-26; Henry P. "Hank" Stern, bass; Arthur E. (von) Storch, bass, 1910-15; Frank Stretz; Richard Stross, cornet; Charles Strothkamp, clarinet, 1927; Frank "Buddy" Sullivan, sax, 1926-31 (joined at age 16, youngest of any Sousa Band member); Francis W. Sullivan, cornet, 1916-17; Bill Sweetland.

T

Charles C. Thetford, clarinet, 1908, 1915-16; Henry Thode, bassoon, 1900; Caroline Thomas; Ernest L. Thompson, clarinet, 1923-24; Harry A. Thompson, percussion; Lloyd M. Thompson; Shirley C. Thompson, bassoon, 1921-24; Harry F. Thorne, cornet; Joseph T. Thorne, flute, 1923, 1929; George B. Tompkins, clarinet, 1927-31; William Tong, cornet, 1924-30; Cecil E. "Stub" Tozier, clarinet, 1927; F. Tritton, tuba, 1927; Courtney S. "Mr. Hooligan" Tucker, clarinet, 1928-29; Susan Tompkins, violin soloist, 1916.

U

M. Urbain, clarinet, 1892-1915.

V

John E. VanFossen, clarinet, 1924-31; Maurice VanPraag, horn, 1914-22; Benjamin Vereecken, sax, 1910-15; Michael Vinciguerra, clarinet, 1921; Giacinto Vitocolonna, horn, 1919-20; Leonora VonStorch, violin soloist, 1905; Joseph Voorzanger, trombone.

W

Frank W. Wadsworth, flute, 1893; Ernest Wagner, flute, 1915-17; Charles Alfred Wall, clarinet, 1927, 1929; Edmund A. Wall, clarinet, 1910-11; Edmund C. Wall, clarinet, 1926-31; R. Walt, oboe, 1927; Ed Wardwell, baritone, 1898-1903; Winifield Wavrek, oboe; Bethold Wavrek, flute, 1927-31; Fred "Buck" Weaver, clarinet, 1927; Randall Webber, clarinet; Albert L. Weber, bass, 1926; Charles A. Weber Jr., sax, 1918; Herbert E. C. Weber, bass, 1924-26; Carl Weinelt, horn; Leon E. "Duke" Weir, sax, 1920-26; Victor H. Welte, cornet, 1907-29; Richard E. Whitby, trombone, 1914-15; C. Wienelt, horn, 1900; Ralph N. Wige; Holly Wilder, cornet, 1900; Robert G. Willamin, clarinet, 1923-24; Edward A. Williams, bass trombone, 1892-1917; Ernest S. Williams, cornet, 1902-03; Jan Williams, clarinet, 1910-11; Warren Williams, clarinet, 1927; Cedric Willson, bassoon, 1923-24; R. Meredith Wilson, flute, 1921-23; H. Woolridge, clarinet, 1927; Arthur M. Wriggins, flute, 1928; John Wummer, flute, 1927-28.

Y

Otto Yenke, horn, 1903.

Z

Nicoline "Nici" Zedeler (Mrs. Emil Mix), violin soloist; Leo A. Zimmerman, trombone, 1903-08, 1930; Henry Zlotnik, flute, 1928-31; F. Zuber, clarinet, 1927.